You should know
What it is
Homosalate is a chemical sunscreen filter that provides protection in the UV-B range (280nm - 320 nm), with a peak protection at 306 nm. It is internationally approved for use in sunscreens.
Homosalate is not photo-stable, meaning it's strength as a UV filter degrades over time with exposure to the sun. Because of this, it's often used in combination with other chemical sunscreen filters as avobenzone (which protects from the UV-A range). Homosalate also helps act as a solvent for harder-to-dissolve UV filters.
(Part of the reason that sunscreens need to be frequently re-applied is due to the photo instability of many chemical sunscreen filters)
Currently, homosalate is approved in concentrations up to 10% in the EU and 15% in the US. The FDA is currently doing further research on the effects of homosalate, and it is possible that these approved concentrations will change in the future.
Homosalate is a rare cosmetic ingredient, with about 2.0% of the products in our database containing it.
Everything Sunscreen pt 1: Ingredients
In the skincare community, sunscreen is non-negotiable. And there's a good reason for this! 1 in 5 Americans will be diagnos...
Updated 6 months ago
130 people from our community have liked or disliked this ingredient.
Users who dislike it 💔
Often have the following skin types:
Usually have one or more of the following skin concerns:
Where it's used
Homosalate is most often found as ingredient number 2 within an ingredient list.
Of the 306 products in our database that have a known concentration of Homosalate, we've seen concentrations from 1% to 15% specified within their ingredient lists.
These are the categories of products that use Homosalate the most:
Products with Homosalate
- CosIng ID: 34299
- INCI Name: HOMOSALATE
- INN Name: homosalate
- EC #: 204-260-8
- All Functions: Skin Conditioning, UV Absorber, UV Filter