Explore Routine Login

Hippophae Rhamnoides Fruit Oil

Our database includes 220 products that contain Hippophae Rhamnoides Fruit Oil.

You should know

Benefits

Reduces Irritation

Concerns

Fungal Acne

Explained

Hippophae Rhamnoides Fruit Oil comes from the seabuckthorn berry. The seabuckthorn fruit contains carotenoids, palmitic acid, palmitoleic acid and vitamin E.

The nutritious content of seabuckthorn fruit oil helps hydrate and nourish the skin. A study from 2018 found seabuckthorn may help with alleviating UV damage due to its anti-inflammatory property.

Carotenoids and Vitamin E help nourish your skin's natural barrier. This barrier protects your skin and is responsible for firm skin.

Also known as: Seabuckthorn Berry Oil, Sea Buckthorn Berry Oil, and Sea Buckthorn Fruit Oil

Hippophae Rhamnoides Fruit Oil is a rare cosmetic ingredient, with about 0.4% of the products in our database containing it.

What it does:

Skin Protecting

Community Stats

27 people from our community have liked or disliked this ingredient.

Users who like it 💖

Often have the following skin types:

Dry Sensitive

Usually have one or more of the following skin concerns:

Dryness • Redness • Sensitivity • Fine Lines

Where it's used

Hippophae Rhamnoides Fruit Oil is most often found as ingredient number 15 within an ingredient list.

Of the 2 products in our database that have a known concentration of Hippophae Rhamnoides Fruit Oil, we've seen concentrations from 0.01% to 0.1% specified within their ingredient lists.

These are the categories of products that use Hippophae Rhamnoides Fruit Oil the most:

CosIng Data

  • CosIng ID: 82975
  • INCI Name: HIPPOPHAE RHAMNOIDES FRUIT OIL
  • EC #:  -
  • All Functions: Skin Protecting
What is CosIng?

CosIng is the European Commission database for information on cosmetic substances and ingredients.

SkinSort uses CosIng to source some of it's data on ingredient names and functions.