Explore Routine Login

Hexylene Glycol

Our database includes 1785 products that contain Hexylene Glycol.

Comedogenic Rating:   0-2
Irritancy Rating:   0-1

Explained

Hexylene Glycol is a surfactant. Glycols are a class of alcohols. Hexylene Glycol is a surfactant and emulsifier.

As a surfactant, Hexylene Glycol helps gather dirt and oil on your skin to be washed away.

As an emulsifier, Hexylene Glycol helps keep water and oil together. This prevents them from separating in a product. Hexylene Glycol also thins out the texture of a product by lessening viscosity.

Hexylene Glycol has a small molecular weight.

Also known as: 2-Methyl-2,4-Pentanediol

Hexylene Glycol is a rare cosmetic ingredient, with about 4.4% of the products in our database containing it.

Community Stats

49 people from our community have liked or disliked this ingredient.

Users who dislike it 💔

Often have the following skin types:

Sensitive Oily

Usually have one or more of the following skin concerns:

Seborrheic Dermatitis • Oiliness • Sensitivity • Redness

Where it's used

Hexylene Glycol is most often found as ingredient number 22 within an ingredient list.

These are the categories of products that use Hexylene Glycol the most:

CosIng Data

  • CosIng ID: 34283
  • INCI Name: HEXYLENE GLYCOL
  • INN Name: hexylene glycol
  • EC #:  203-489-0
  • All Functions: Emulsifying, Perfuming, Skin Conditioning, Solvent, Surfactant
What is CosIng?

CosIng is the European Commission database for information on cosmetic substances and ingredients.

SkinSort uses CosIng to source some of it's data on ingredient names and functions.