Explore Routine Login

Glycol Distearate

Our database includes 776 products that contain Glycol Distearate.

You should know

Concerns

Fungal Acne

Explained

Glycol Distearate serves as a pearlizing or opacifying agent in cosmetic products.

It's often included in cleansers and haircare products to give them a lustrous or shimmering appearance.

It is derived from stearic acid, a natural fatty acid commonly found in vegetable oils and animal fats.

Glycol Distearate isn't fungal acne safe.

Glycol Distearate is a rare cosmetic ingredient, with about 1.9% of the products in our database containing it.

Community Stats

37 people from our community have liked or disliked this ingredient.

Users who dislike it 💔

Often have the following skin types:

Sensitive Combination

Usually have one or more of the following skin concerns:

Seborrheic Dermatitis • Fungal Acne • Sensitivity • Texture

Where it's used

Glycol Distearate is most often found as ingredient number 9 within an ingredient list.

These are the categories of products that use Glycol Distearate the most:

CosIng Data

  • CosIng ID: 34134
  • INCI Name: GLYCOL DISTEARATE
  • EC #:  211-014-3
  • All Functions: Emollient, Emulsifying, Opa CI Fying, Skin Conditioning, Viscosity Controlling
What is CosIng?

CosIng is the European Commission database for information on cosmetic substances and ingredients.

SkinSort uses CosIng to source some of it's data on ingredient names and functions.