Explore Routine Login

Glyceryl Caprylate

Our database includes 2146 products that contain Glyceryl Caprylate.

Explained

Glyceryl Caprylate comes from glycerin and caprylic acid, a fatty acid from coconut.

Glyceryl Caprylate is used for its emollient and emulsifier properties.

As an emollient, it helps hydrate your skin. Emollients work by creating a barrier on your skin to trap moisture in, helping to keep your skin soft and smooth.

Glyceryl Caprylate helps keep the ingredients such as oil and water together as an emulsifier.

Also known as: Glycerol 1-Octanoate and Glyceryl Monocaprylate

Glyceryl Caprylate is a somewhat common cosmetic ingredient, with about 5.2% of the products in our database containing it.

What it does:

Emollient, Emulsifying

Where it's used

Glyceryl Caprylate is most often found as ingredient number 20 within an ingredient list.

These are the categories of products that use Glyceryl Caprylate the most:

CosIng Data

  • CosIng ID: 34049
  • INCI Name: GLYCERYL CAPRYLATE
  • EC #:  247-668-1
  • All Functions: Emollient, Emulsifying
What is CosIng?

CosIng is the European Commission database for information on cosmetic substances and ingredients.

SkinSort uses CosIng to source some of it's data on ingredient names and functions.