Erythritol

Our database includes 233 products that contain Erythritol.

Explained

You might know this ingredient as a sugar substitute in foods. It is a sugar alcohol with humectant properties.

Humectants attract water to your skin (like glycerin or hyaluronic acid).

Fun fact: Erythritol can be naturally found in some fermented foods.

Erythritol is a rare cosmetic ingredient, with about 0.7% of the products in our database containing it.

Where it's used

Erythritol is most often found as ingredient number 14 within an ingredient list.

These are the categories of products that use Erythritol the most:

CosIng Data

  • CosIng ID: 33792
  • INCI Name: ERYTHRITOL
  • EC #:  231-418-3; 205-737-3
  • All Functions: Humectant, Moisturising, Skin Conditioning
What is CosIng?

CosIng is the European Commission database for information on cosmetic substances and ingredients.

SkinSort uses CosIng to source some of it's data on ingredient names and functions.