Disliked

Disodium EDTA

Explained

Disodium EDTA is a chelating agent. It grabs onto and deactivates metal ions that sneak into your products from water, packaging, or air.

This ingredient mainly works behind the scenes and helps with:

  • Keeping your formulas stable
  • Preventing oxidation of sensitive actives like vitamin C
  • Stopping products from going rancid
  • Boosting foaming/cleansing ability of wash-off products
  • Acting as a co-preservative by making it harder for microbes to use metal ions to grow

On top of that, this ingredient can counteract the effects of hard water by binding to the minerals in it.

One thing worth knowing is that Disodium EDTA has been shown to be a mild penetration enhancer. It can help other ingredients absorb into skin more effectively which can be a double-edged sword (great for actives, but can also make the active too strong if you have sensitive skin).

Clinical patch testing showed no significant skin irritation at typical use concentrations and minimal dermal absorption.

You'll most likely see this ingredient near the end of an ingredient list. It's typically found in concentrations less than 1%.

See all 27,382 products with Disodium EDTA

Users who like it
22%
Users who avoid it
78%

Prevalence

Somewhat common Percentage of products that contain it
21.3%
Top categories
Cleansers
Treatments
Moisturizers
Position Predominant list placement
Bottom 50%
Concentration Concentrations we've seen
0% to 50%

References

CosIng Data

CosIng ID 33604
INCI Name DISODIUM EDTA
INN Name edetate disodium
EC #  205-358-3
Ph. Eur. Name natrii edetas
All Functions Chelating, Viscosity Controlling