Explore Routine Login

Disodium Cocoamphodiacetate

Our database includes 439 products that contain Disodium Cocoamphodiacetate.

Explained

Disodium Cocoamphodiacetate is a surfactant and helps cleanse skin. It is created from the fatty acids of coconut oil.

Surfactants help rinse oil, dirt, and other pollutants easily from skin. It has a faint fruit-like scent.

Also known as: Dscada

Disodium Cocoamphodiacetate is a rare cosmetic ingredient, with about 0.9% of the products in our database containing it.

What it does:

Cleansing, Skin Conditioning

Community Stats

30 people from our community have liked or disliked this ingredient.

Users who dislike it 💔

Often have the following skin types:

Sensitive Dry

Usually have one or more of the following skin concerns:

Sensitivity • Dryness • Fungal Acne • Texture

Where it's used

Disodium Cocoamphodiacetate is most often found as ingredient number 6 within an ingredient list.

These are the categories of products that use Disodium Cocoamphodiacetate the most:

CosIng Data

  • CosIng ID: 75824
  • INCI Name: DISODIUM COCOAMPHODIACETATE
  • EC #:  931-291-0
  • All Functions: Cleansing, Foam Boosting, Hair Conditioning, Hydrotrope, Skin Conditioning, Surfactant
What is CosIng?

CosIng is the European Commission database for information on cosmetic substances and ingredients.

SkinSort uses CosIng to source some of it's data on ingredient names and functions.