Explore Routine Login

Dimethyl Isosorbide

Our database includes 439 products that contain Dimethyl Isosorbide.

Explained

Dimethyl Isosorbide is a solvent and helps deliver actives into your skin. It is created from sorbitol.

As a solvent, dimethyl isosorbide helps dissolve other ingredients. This helps ensure even distribution of an ingredient. It may also be used to decrease the thickness of a product.

Studies show dimethyl isosorbide is able to penetrate skin to deliver other ingredients into the skin, making them more effective.

People also like: Allantoin, Alanine, Azelaic Acid

People also dislike: Dimethicone, Dimethiconol, Alcohol

Dimethyl Isosorbide is a rare cosmetic ingredient, with about 0.9% of the products in our database containing it.

What it does:

Solvent

Where it's used

Dimethyl Isosorbide is most often found as ingredient number 12 within an ingredient list.

These are the categories of products that use Dimethyl Isosorbide the most:

CosIng Data

  • CosIng ID: 75870
  • INCI Name: DIMETHYL ISOSORBIDE
  • EC #:  226-159-8
  • All Functions: Solvent, Viscosity Controlling
What is CosIng?

CosIng is the European Commission database for information on cosmetic substances and ingredients.

SkinSort uses CosIng to source some of it's data on ingredient names and functions.