Explore Routine Login

Dextrin Palmitate

Our database includes 180 products that contain Dextrin Palmitate.

You should know

Concerns

Fungal Acne

Explained

Dextrin Palmitate comes from the palmitic acid ester of Dextrin. It is used as an emulsifier and texture enhancer.

Emulsifiers help keep ingredients together. According to a manufacturer, dextrin palmitate helps create a low-viscosity gel texture.

Due to its fatty acid base, this ingredient is not fungal-acne safe.

Dextrin Palmitate is a rare cosmetic ingredient, with about 0.4% of the products in our database containing it.

What it does:

Emulsifying

Where it's used

Dextrin Palmitate is most often found as ingredient number 11 within an ingredient list.

These are the categories of products that use Dextrin Palmitate the most:

CosIng Data

  • CosIng ID: 75625
  • INCI Name: DEXTRIN PALMITATE
  • All Functions: Anticaking, Emulsifying, Surfactant
What is CosIng?

CosIng is the European Commission database for information on cosmetic substances and ingredients.

SkinSort uses CosIng to source some of it's data on ingredient names and functions.