Dextrin

Our database includes 750 products that contain Dextrin.

Explained

Dextrin is used to thicken a product and helps bind ingredients together. It is created from starch and glycogen.

As an emulsifier, dextrin prevents ingredients from separating. This helps elongate a product's shelf life.

Studies show coating UV filters with dextrin prevents these ingredients from being absorbed. This helps UV ingredients last longer on the skin.

People also like: Allantoin, Arginine, Betaine

Dextrin is a rare cosmetic ingredient, with about 2.1% of the products in our database containing it.

What it does:

Absorbent

Where it's used

Dextrin is most often found as ingredient number 26 within an ingredient list.

These are the categories of products that use Dextrin the most:

CosIng Data

  • CosIng ID: 75529
  • INCI Name: DEXTRIN
  • INN Name: dextrin
  • EC #:  232-675-4
  • All Functions: Absorbent, Binding, Bulking, Viscosity Controlling
What is CosIng?

CosIng is the European Commission database for information on cosmetic substances and ingredients.

SkinSort uses CosIng to source some of it's data on ingredient names and functions.