Corallina Officinalis Extract

Our database includes 645 products that contain Corallina Officinalis Extract.

Explained

Corallina Officinalis Extract is from the red seaweed, Corallina Officinalis. This seaweed is found all over the world but is most common in the rocky shores of Great Britain and Ireland.

Corallina Officinalis Extract contains antioxidant and emollient properties.

Extracted polysaccharides, galactose and xylose, in red algae showed antioxidant activity. Antioxidants help with anti-aging by neutralizing free-radical molecules. Free-radical molecules may damage your skin cells and DNA. Galactose is also a PHA.

Corallina Officinalis is structurally similar to coral due to its high calcium content.

People also like: Allantoin, Ceramide AP, Ceramide EOP

People also dislike: Beeswax, Algae Extract, Algin

Also known as: Coral Weed and Red Kelp

Corallina Officinalis Extract is a rare cosmetic ingredient, with about 1.8% of the products in our database containing it.

What it does:

Skin Conditioning

Community Stats

25 people from our community have liked or disliked this ingredient.

Users who like it 💖

Often have the following skin types:

Dry Normal

Usually have one or more of the following skin concerns:

Wrinkles • Dullness • Redness • Fine Lines

Where it's used

Corallina Officinalis Extract is most often found as ingredient number 25 within an ingredient list.

These are the categories of products that use Corallina Officinalis Extract the most:

CosIng Data

  • CosIng ID: 33034
  • INCI Name: CORALLINA OFFICINALIS EXTRACT
  • EC #:  289-730-0
  • All Functions: Skin Conditioning
What is CosIng?

CosIng is the European Commission database for information on cosmetic substances and ingredients.

SkinSort uses CosIng to source some of it's data on ingredient names and functions.