Explore Routine Login

Coco-Glucoside

Our database includes 1198 products that contain Coco-Glucoside.

Explained

Coco-Glucoside is a surfactant, or a cleansing ingredient. It is made from glucose and coconut oil.

Surfactants help gather dirt, oil, and other pollutants from your skin to be rinsed away. Coco-Glucoside is considered gentle and non-comedogenic.

This ingredient is a known skin-irritant.

People also like: Glycerin, Salicylic Acid, Panthenol

People also dislike: Cocos Nucifera Oil, Niacinamide, Coconut Acid

Coco-Glucoside is a rare cosmetic ingredient, with about 2.9% of the products in our database containing it.

What it does:

Cleansing, Foaming

Community Stats

72 people from our community have liked or disliked this ingredient.

Users who like it 💖

Often have the following skin types:

Normal Dry

Usually have one or more of the following skin concerns:

Redness • Fine Lines • Dullness • Oiliness

Users who dislike it 💔

Often have the following skin types:

Sensitive Dry

Usually have one or more of the following skin concerns:

Sensitivity • Dryness • Redness • Fungal Acne

Where it's used

Coco-Glucoside is most often found as ingredient number 10 within an ingredient list.

These are the categories of products that use Coco-Glucoside the most:

CosIng Data

  • CosIng ID: 75276
  • INCI Name: COCO-GLUCOSIDE
  • All Functions: Cleansing, Foaming, Surfactant
What is CosIng?

CosIng is the European Commission database for information on cosmetic substances and ingredients.

SkinSort uses CosIng to source some of it's data on ingredient names and functions.