Explore Routine Login

Coco-Betaine

Our database includes 422 products that contain Coco-Betaine.

Explained

Coco-Betaine is the natural version of Cocamidopropyl Betaine. It is often derived from coconuts.

Coco-Betaine is a surfactant, meaning it helps remove dirt and oil from the skin.

Coco-Betaine is a rare cosmetic ingredient, with about 1.0% of the products in our database containing it.

What it does:

Cleansing, Skin Conditioning

Community Stats

63 people from our community have liked or disliked this ingredient.

Users who dislike it 💔

Often have the following skin types:

Sensitive Combination

Usually have one or more of the following skin concerns:

Seborrheic Dermatitis • Sensitivity • Fungal Acne • Redness

Where it's used

Coco-Betaine is most often found as ingredient number 5 within an ingredient list.

These are the categories of products that use Coco-Betaine the most:

CosIng Data

  • CosIng ID: 75265
  • INCI Name: COCO-BETAINE
  • EC #:  270-329-4/931-700-2
  • All Functions: Antistatic, Cleansing, Foam Boosting, Hair Conditioning, Skin Conditioning, Surfactant, Viscosity Controlling
What is CosIng?

CosIng is the European Commission database for information on cosmetic substances and ingredients.

SkinSort uses CosIng to source some of it's data on ingredient names and functions.