Explore Routine Login

Cocamidopropyl Betaine

Our database includes 2505 products that contain Cocamidopropyl Betaine.

You should know

Concerns

Eczema

Explained

Cocamidopropyl Betaine is a fatty acid created by mixing similar compounds in coconut oil and dimethylaminopropylamine. Dimethylaminopropylamine is a diamine, an amine with two amino groups.

Cocamidopropyl Betaine is a surfactant and cleanser. It helps gather the dirt, pollutants, and other impurities in your skin to be washed away. It also helps thicken a product and make the texture more creamy.

Being created from coconut oil means Cocamidopropyl Betaine is hydrating for the skin.

While Cocamidopropyl Betaine was believed to be an allergen, a study from 2012 disproved this. It found two compounds in unpure Cocamidopropyl Betaine to be the irritants: aminoamide and 3-dimethylaminopropylamine. High-grade and pure Cocamidopropyl Betaine did not induce allergic reactions during this study.

People also like: Niacinamide, Glycerin, Citric Acid

People also dislike: Parfum, Niacinamide, Hyaluronic Acid

Also known as: 1-Propanaminium, Hydroxide Inner Salt, and Capb

Cocamidopropyl Betaine is a somewhat common cosmetic ingredient, with about 6.1% of the products in our database containing it.

What it does:

Cleansing

Community Stats

239 people from our community have liked or disliked this ingredient.

Users who like it 💖

Often have the following skin types:

Sensitive Oily

Usually have one or more of the following skin concerns:

Oiliness • Fine Lines • Sensitivity • Acne

Users who dislike it 💔

Often have the following skin types:

Sensitive Dry

Usually have one or more of the following skin concerns:

Seborrheic Dermatitis • Sensitivity • Dryness • Redness

Where it's used

Cocamidopropyl Betaine is most often found as ingredient number 4 within an ingredient list.

These are the categories of products that use Cocamidopropyl Betaine the most:

CosIng Data

  • CosIng ID: 75231
  • INCI Name: COCAMIDOPROPYL BETAINE
  • EC #:  263-058-8/931-296-8
  • All Functions: Antistatic, Cleansing, Foam Boosting, Hair Conditioning, Surfactant, Viscosity Controlling
What is CosIng?

CosIng is the European Commission database for information on cosmetic substances and ingredients.

SkinSort uses CosIng to source some of it's data on ingredient names and functions.