Explore Routine Login

Citrus Aurantium Dulcis Fruit Extract

Our database includes 555 products that contain Citrus Aurantium Dulcis Fruit Extract.

Explained

Citrus Aurantium Dulcis Fruit Extract is more commonly known as the bitter orange. Native to Southeast Asia, this extract is commonly found in both cosmetics and foods.

The bitter orange possesses antibacterial and antioxidant properties.

It can also be mildly exfoliating due to the citric acid, an AHA.

Citrus fruits are rich in flavonoids, alkaloids, and vitamin C.

People also dislike: Glycerin, Niacinamide, Hyaluronic Acid

Also known as: Orange Extract and Bitter Orange

Citrus Aurantium Dulcis Fruit Extract is a rare cosmetic ingredient, with about 1.3% of the products in our database containing it.

What it does:

Masking, Skin Conditioning

Community Stats

38 people from our community have liked or disliked this ingredient.

Users who dislike it 💔

Often have the following skin types:

Sensitive Combination

Usually have one or more of the following skin concerns:

Sensitivity • Redness • Dryness • Dullness

Where it's used

Citrus Aurantium Dulcis Fruit Extract is most often found as ingredient number 17 within an ingredient list.

These are the categories of products that use Citrus Aurantium Dulcis Fruit Extract the most:

CosIng Data

  • CosIng ID: 55360
  • INCI Name: CITRUS AURANTIUM DULCIS FRUIT EXTRACT
  • EC #:  232-433-8 / -
  • All Functions: Masking, Skin Conditioning
What is CosIng?

CosIng is the European Commission database for information on cosmetic substances and ingredients.

SkinSort uses CosIng to source some of it's data on ingredient names and functions.