Explore Routine Login

Citrus Aurantium Bergamia Fruit Oil

Our database includes 851 products that contain Citrus Aurantium Bergamia Fruit Oil.

You should know

What it is

Oil
Fragrance

Explained

Citrus Aurantium Bergamia Fruit Oil is the oil from the bergamot orange. This bergamot is native to Italy.

Citrus Aurantium Bergamia Fruit Oil is used to add fragrance to products. It contains limonene, linalool, and linalyl acetate.

The term 'fragrance' is not regulated in many countries. In many cases, it is up to the brand to define this term. For instance, many brands choose to label themselves as "fragrance-free" because they are not using synthetic fragrances. However, their products may still contain ingredients such as essential oils that are considered a fragrance.

When used topically, Citrus Aurantium Bergamia Fruit Oil is a photosensitizer due to its furanocoumarins. Photosensitizers make the skin and eyes much more sensitive to sunlight. Photosensitizers are linked to skin cancer.

However, more cosmetics using Citrus Aurantium Bergamia Fruit Oil are removing the furanocoumarins.

Bergamot oil was also found to have anti-inflammatory, antibacterial and antifungal properties.

People also like: Glycerin, Niacinamide, Sodium Hyaluronate

People also dislike: Parfum, Panthenol, Glycerin

Also known as: Bergamot Fruit Oil and Bergamot Essential Oil

Citrus Aurantium Bergamia Fruit Oil is a rare cosmetic ingredient, with about 2.1% of the products in our database containing it.

What it does:

Masking, Perfuming

Community Stats

91 people from our community have liked or disliked this ingredient.

Users who dislike it 💔

Often have the following skin types:

Sensitive Oily

Usually have one or more of the following skin concerns:

Seborrheic Dermatitis • Sensitivity • Dryness • Redness

Where it's used

Citrus Aurantium Bergamia Fruit Oil is most often found as ingredient number 21 within an ingredient list.

These are the categories of products that use Citrus Aurantium Bergamia Fruit Oil the most:

CosIng Data

  • CosIng ID: 55490
  • INCI Name: CITRUS AURANTIUM BERGAMIA FRUIT OIL
  • EC #:  *616-915-9 / *614-687-5
  • All Functions: Masking, Perfuming
What is CosIng?

CosIng is the European Commission database for information on cosmetic substances and ingredients.

SkinSort uses CosIng to source some of it's data on ingredient names and functions.