Cinnamomum Camphora Bark Oil
Oil
Oil is a hydrophobic (water-repelling) substance that can help regulate sebum production in skincare.
Essential Oil
Essential oils are concentrated plant extracts used to give products a natural scent and sometimes offer plant-based benefits. They're a common source of fragrance-related irritation and allergic reactions, especially for sensitive or compromised skin.
May irritate lips
Some ingredients are especially likely to irritate the thinner, more sensitive skin on the lips. Counter-irritants used in plumpers, fragrance allergens, and leave-on chemical exfoliants are common triggers. Reactions can include stinging, redness, dryness, or contact cheilitis. If your lips react easily, look for fragrance-free, occlusive balms without active acids or warming agents.
Explained
This oil is created by distilling the wood of the Cinnamomum camphora tree. It contains camphor, a known skin irritant when used in high amounts.
See all 109 products with Cinnamomum Camphora Bark Oil
What it does
Masking
Obscuring or blocking
Skin Conditioning
To hydrate and soften skin
Tonic
Used remove soap residues and moisturize
Prevalence
Less common
Percentage of products that contain it
0.1%
Top categories
Cleansers
Treatments
Moisturizers
Position
Predominant list placement
Bottom 50%
CosIng Data
CosIng ID
55455
INCI Name
CINNAMOMUM CAMPHORA BARK OIL
EC #
 295-980-1 / - / -
All Functions
Masking, Skin Conditioning, Tonic