Explore Routine Login

Chamomilla Recutita Flower Extract

Our database includes 1783 products that contain Chamomilla Recutita Flower Extract.

You should know

Benefits

Reduces Redness
Reduces Irritation

Explained

Chamomilla Recutita Flower Extract comes from the Chamomile flower.

Chamomile is rich in antioxidants and has anti-inflammatory properties. Several compounds found in chamomile help with soothing, such as bisbolol.

Antioxidant components in chamomile make it an effective ingredient to help slow the signs of aging. Antioxidants help fight free-radical molecules, or molecules that may damage your skin.

Essential oils from chamomile have been found to improve wound healing due to its antimicrobial properties.

Ancient Greeks and Egyptians used Chamomile to treat skin redness and dryness. Chamomile has also been used to help treat stomach issues.

Also known as: German Chamomile Flower Oil

Chamomilla Recutita Flower Extract is a rare cosmetic ingredient, with about 3.7% of the products in our database containing it.

What it does:

Masking, Skin Conditioning

Community Stats

102 people from our community have liked or disliked this ingredient.

Users who like it 💖

Often have the following skin types:

Sensitive Dry

Usually have one or more of the following skin concerns:

Seborrheic Dermatitis • Sensitivity • Redness • Dryness

Users who dislike it 💔

Often have the following skin types:

Sensitive Combination

Usually have one or more of the following skin concerns:

Dryness • Fine Lines • Dullness • Sensitivity

Where it's used

Chamomilla Recutita Flower Extract is most often found as ingredient number 17 within an ingredient list.

Of the 2 products in our database that have a known concentration of Chamomilla Recutita Flower Extract, we've seen concentrations from 0.1% to 81% specified within their ingredient lists.

These are the categories of products that use Chamomilla Recutita Flower Extract the most:

CosIng Data

  • CosIng ID: 55292
  • INCI Name: CHAMOMILLA RECUTITA FLOWER EXTRACT
  • EC #:  282-006-5
  • All Functions: Masking, Skin Conditioning
What is CosIng?

CosIng is the European Commission database for information on cosmetic substances and ingredients.

SkinSort uses CosIng to source some of it's data on ingredient names and functions.