Cetyl Ethylhexanoate comes from cetearyl alcohol and 2-ethylhexanoic acid.
It is an emollient that adds a velvety feel to products when applied. Emollients help trap moisture into your skin, keeping your skin soft and hydrated.
Cetyl Ethylhexanoate is a rare cosmetic ingredient, with about 2.8% of the products in our database containing it.
What it does:
Where it's used
Cetyl Ethylhexanoate is most often found as ingredient number 6 within an ingredient list.
These are the categories of products that use Cetyl Ethylhexanoate the most:
Products with Cetyl Ethylhexanoate
- CosIng ID: 32603
- INCI Name: CETYL ETHYLHEXANOATE
- EC #: 261-619-1
- All Functions: Emollient