Explore Routine Login

Cetearyl Glucoside

Our database includes 958 products that contain Cetearyl Glucoside.

Explained

Cetearyl Glucoside is a surfactant and emulsifier. It can be produced from synthetic of natural sources of cetearyl alcohol and glucose.

Emulsifiers help prevent ingredients from separating, such as oils and waters. It can also be used to enhance the texture of products.

As a surfactant, Cetearyl Glucoside helps during the cleansing process. By gathering all the dirt and oils, it allows these molecules to be washed away easily.

Cetearyl Glucoside is a rare cosmetic ingredient, with about 2.3% of the products in our database containing it.

What it does:

Emulsifying

Where it's used

Cetearyl Glucoside is most often found as ingredient number 16 within an ingredient list.

These are the categories of products that use Cetearyl Glucoside the most:

CosIng Data

  • CosIng ID: 75137
  • INCI Name: CETEARYL GLUCOSIDE
  • All Functions: Emulsifying, Surfactant
What is CosIng?

CosIng is the European Commission database for information on cosmetic substances and ingredients.

SkinSort uses CosIng to source some of it's data on ingredient names and functions.