Ceramide 1 is a type of Ceramide.
Ceramide 1 (Retired) is the N-acylated phytosphingosine having the erythro structure that conforms generally to the formula, where n has a value ranging from 10 to 20. The INCI Name, Ceramide 1, originally developed in 1997, was designated with a retired status in 2014. For an interim period of time, trade name assignments formerly published with the INCI Name Ceramide 1 will be retained in the retired monograph, and also published with the new name assignment, Ceramide EOP.
Ceramide 1 is a rare cosmetic ingredient, with about 0.17% of the products in our database containing it.
CosIng is the European Commission database for information on cosmetic substances and ingredients.
SkinSort uses CosIng to source some of it's data on ingredient names and functions.