Explore Routine Login

Caprylic/Capric Glycerides

Our database includes 123 products that contain Caprylic/Capric Glycerides.

Explained

Caprylic/capric glycerides are a mixture of fats from caprylic and capric acids.

As an emollient, Caprylic/Capric Glycerides helps soften and moisturize the skin. Emollients create a moisture-trapping film on the skin.

Emulsifiers prevent ingredients from separating.

Caprylic/Capric Glycerides is a rare cosmetic ingredient, with about 0.2% of the products in our database containing it.

Where it's used

Caprylic/Capric Glycerides is most often found as ingredient number 14 within an ingredient list.

These are the categories of products that use Caprylic/Capric Glycerides the most:

CosIng Data

  • CosIng ID: 74815
  • INCI Name: CAPRYLIC/CAPRIC GLYCERIDES
  • EC #:  277-452-2
  • All Functions: Emollient, Emulsifying, Skin Conditioning
What is CosIng?

CosIng is the European Commission database for information on cosmetic substances and ingredients.

SkinSort uses CosIng to source some of it's data on ingredient names and functions.