Explore Routine Login

Camellia Sinensis Seed Oil

Our database includes 202 products that contain Camellia Sinensis Seed Oil.

You should know

What it is

Oil

Concerns

Fungal Acne

Explained

Camellia Sinensis Seed Oil is the oil expressed from the seeds from the tea plant. This is the same plant we get green, black, and oolong tea from.

Camellia Sinensis Seed Oil is rich in oleic acid. This makes it an effective moisturizer. By drawing moisture to the skin, Camellia Oleifera Seed Oil helps keep your skin hydrated.

Other components of Camellia Sinensis Seed Oil includes Vitamin E and polyphenols. These are antioxidants that may help slow down the signs of aging. Antioxidants help fight free-radicals, or unstable molecules that can damage our skin cells.

Camellia Sinensis Seed Oil also has anti-inflammatory properties.

The seed oil comes from the dried kernels of the plant.

Also known as: Green Tea Seed Oil

Camellia Sinensis Seed Oil is a rare cosmetic ingredient, with about 0.4% of the products in our database containing it.

What it does:

Humectant, Skin Conditioning

Community Stats

35 people from our community have liked or disliked this ingredient.

Users who like it 💖

Often have the following skin types:

Sensitive Dry

Usually have one or more of the following skin concerns:

Redness • Texture • Dryness • Hormonal Acne

Where it's used

Camellia Sinensis Seed Oil is most often found as ingredient number 16 within an ingredient list.

These are the categories of products that use Camellia Sinensis Seed Oil the most:

CosIng Data

  • CosIng ID: 55226
  • INCI Name: CAMELLIA SINENSIS SEED OIL
  • EC #:  -
  • All Functions: Humectant, Skin Conditioning
What is CosIng?

CosIng is the European Commission database for information on cosmetic substances and ingredients.

SkinSort uses CosIng to source some of it's data on ingredient names and functions.