Camellia Oleifera Leaf Extract

Our database has 100 products that contain Camellia Oleifera Leaf Extract.

Community rating: Loved

Description

Camellia Oleifera Leaf Extract is the extract of the leaves of Camellia Oleifera, Theaceae.

Camellia Oleifera Leaf is a green tea plant native to China. It is closely related to Camellia sinensis. Both plants have very similar properties.

Camellia Oleifera Leaf is rich in antioxidants. Antioxidants help fight free-radical molecules. Free-radical molecules are capable of damaging our cells and other genetic material. Antioxidants help stabilize free-radicals. Antioxidants may help reduce the signs of aging.

Camellia Oleifera Leaf also has anti-inflammatory and anti-microbial properties.

Camellia Oleifera Leaf Extract is a rare cosmetic ingredient, with about 0.78% of the products in our database containing it.

Also known as: Tea Oil Camellia

What it does:

Astringent, Skin Conditioning

Where it's used

Camellia Oleifera Leaf Extract is most often found as ingredient number 14 within an ingredient list.

It is currently used 2376 times inside of skincare routines on SkinSort.

These are the categories of products that use Camellia Oleifera Leaf Extract the most:

CosIng Data

  • CosIng ID: 55215
  • INCI Name: CAMELLIA OLEIFERA LEAF EXTRACT
  • EC #:  305-073-5
  • All Functions: Astringent, Skin Conditioning
What is CosIng?

CosIng is the European Commission database for information on cosmetic substances and ingredients.

SkinSort uses CosIng to source some of it's data on ingredient names and functions.