Explore Routine Login

Camellia Japonica Seed Oil

Our database includes 457 products that contain Camellia Japonica Seed Oil.

You should know

Concerns

Fungal Acne

Explained

Camellia Japonica Seed Oil comes from the Japanese Camellia plant. This plant is native to East Asia and known as "Tsubaki" in Japanese.

Camellia Japonica Seed Oil is rich in oleic acid. This makes it a great emollient. Emollients help soften and soothe the skin by forming a barrier. This barrier traps moisture within, keeping your skin hydated.

Also known as: Tsubaki Oil

Camellia Japonica Seed Oil is a rare cosmetic ingredient, with about 0.9% of the products in our database containing it.

What it does:

Emollient, Skin Conditioning

Community Stats

32 people from our community have liked or disliked this ingredient.

Users who like it 💖

Often have the following skin types:

Dry Oily

Usually have one or more of the following skin concerns:

Dryness • Redness • Texture • Sensitivity

Users who dislike it 💔

Often have the following skin types:

Oily Sensitive

Usually have one or more of the following skin concerns:

Fungal Acne • Redness • Oiliness • Texture

Where it's used

Camellia Japonica Seed Oil is most often found as ingredient number 15 within an ingredient list.

Of the 3 products in our database that have a known concentration of Camellia Japonica Seed Oil, we've seen concentrations from 0.05% to 100% specified within their ingredient lists.

These are the categories of products that use Camellia Japonica Seed Oil the most:

CosIng Data

  • CosIng ID: 55212
  • INCI Name: CAMELLIA JAPONICA SEED OIL
  • EC #:  -
  • All Functions: Emollient, Skin Conditioning
What is CosIng?

CosIng is the European Commission database for information on cosmetic substances and ingredients.

SkinSort uses CosIng to source some of it's data on ingredient names and functions.