Explore Routine Login

C9-12 Alkane

Our database includes 396 products that contain C9-12 Alkane.

Explained

C9-12 Alkane is synethically created using alkanes, or paraffins. It is added to products as a solvent. This means its main purpose is to help dissolve ingredients and create even texture.

C9-12 Alkane is a rare cosmetic ingredient, with about 0.8% of the products in our database containing it.

What it does:

Solvent

Where it's used

C9-12 Alkane is most often found as ingredient number 5 within an ingredient list.

These are the categories of products that use C9-12 Alkane the most:

CosIng Data

  • CosIng ID: 55157
  • INCI Name: C9-12 ALKANE
  • All Functions: Solvent
What is CosIng?

CosIng is the European Commission database for information on cosmetic substances and ingredients.

SkinSort uses CosIng to source some of it's data on ingredient names and functions.