Explore Routine Login

C18-38 Alkyl Hydroxystearoyl Stearate

Our database includes 51 products that contain C18-38 Alkyl Hydroxystearoyl Stearate.

Explained

This ingredient is a fatty-acid ester commonly used in makeup. It is use an emollient and emulsifier, and insoluble in water.

According to a manufacturer, it is a waxy solid and prevents other waxes from crystallizing.

It is created from stearic acid.

What it does

Emollient Having the quality of softening or soothing the skin.
Emulsion Stabilising Stabiliziing emulsion, making two non-mixable ingredients stable

Prevalence

Less common Percentage of products that contain it
0.1%
Top categories
Lip Care
Makeup
Sunscreens
Position Predominant list placement
Top 25%

References

CosIng Data

CosIng ID 74683
INCI Name C18-38 ALKYL HYDROXYSTEAROYL STEARATE
All Functions Emollient, Emulsion Stabilising, Viscosity Controlling