Explore Routine Login

C12-15 Alkyl Benzoate

Our database includes 2115 products that contain C12-15 Alkyl Benzoate.

Explained

C12-15 Alkyl Benzoate is made up of Benzoic Acid and long chain alcohols. It has a low molecular weight.

C12-15 Alkyl Benzoate is an emollient and texture enhancer. Due to its solubility, it is often used in sunscreens to help evenly distribute active ingredients.

As an emollient, C12-15 Alkyl Benzoate helps soften and hydrate your skin. Emollients create a film on your skin that traps moisture within.

This ingredient has been reported to cause eye irritation.

People also like: Water, Hyaluronic Acid, Glycerin

People also dislike: Niacinamide, Alcohol, Benzyl Alcohol

C12-15 Alkyl Benzoate is a rare cosmetic ingredient, with about 4.3% of the products in our database containing it.

Community Stats

34 people from our community have liked or disliked this ingredient.

Users who dislike it 💔

Often have the following skin types:

Sensitive Dry

Usually have one or more of the following skin concerns:

Sensitivity • Redness • Fine Lines • Dark Spots

Where it's used

C12-15 Alkyl Benzoate is most often found as ingredient number 6 within an ingredient list.

These are the categories of products that use C12-15 Alkyl Benzoate the most:

CosIng Data

  • CosIng ID: 74635
  • INCI Name: C12-15 ALKYL BENZOATE
  • EC #:  270-112-4
  • All Functions: Antimicrobial, Emollient, Skin Conditioning
What is CosIng?

CosIng is the European Commission database for information on cosmetic substances and ingredients.

SkinSort uses CosIng to source some of it's data on ingredient names and functions.