Explore Routine Login

Borago Officinalis Extract

Our database includes 100 products that contain Borago Officinalis Extract.

You should know

Benefits

Reduces Irritation

Explained

Borago Officinalis Extract is often synonymous with Borago Officinalis Seed Oil.

Borago Officinalis Seed Oil is from the seeds of the starflower plant. This plant grows primarily in Europe.

This oil does not have a scent. It contains fatty acids such as linolenic acid. These fatty acids help keep skin hydrated.

Borago Officinalis Seed Oil is an antioxidant. Antioxidants help fight free-radicals. Free-radicals are molecules that may damage your skin cells.

Borago Officinalis Extract is a rare cosmetic ingredient, with about 0.2% of the products in our database containing it.

What it does:

Emollient, Skin Conditioning

Where it's used

Borago Officinalis Extract is most often found as ingredient number 23 within an ingredient list.

These are the categories of products that use Borago Officinalis Extract the most:

CosIng Data

  • CosIng ID: 74512
  • INCI Name: BORAGO OFFICINALIS EXTRACT
  • EC #:  281-661-4
  • All Functions: Emollient, Skin Conditioning
What is CosIng?

CosIng is the European Commission database for information on cosmetic substances and ingredients.

SkinSort uses CosIng to source some of it's data on ingredient names and functions.