Loved
Beta Vulgaris Root Extract
Explained
Beta Vulgaris Root Extract comes from the beet root plant. Beet Root has high Vitamin C content.
Beet roots also contain antioxidants. Antioxidants help fight free-radicals. Free-radicals are molecules that may damage your skin cells, such as pollution.
Beet root has many benefits when eaten. More research is needed on applying beetroot in skincare.
Beet Root is used to add pink/red color.
See all 562 products with Beta Vulgaris Root Extract
Users who like it
97%
Users who avoid it
3%
What it does
Skin Conditioning
To hydrate and soften skin
Prevalence
Less common
Percentage of products that contain it
0.4%
Top categories
Treatments
Moisturizers
Cleansers
Position
Predominant list placement
Top 50%
Concentration
Concentrations we've seen
3%
References
CosIng Data
CosIng ID
54740
INCI Name
BETA VULGARIS ROOT EXTRACT
EC #
 289-610-8 / 289-611-3
All Functions
Skin Conditioning