Explore Routine Login

Beta-Sitosterol

Our database includes 392 products that contain Beta-Sitosterol.

Explained

We don't have a description for Beta-Sitosterol.

People also like: Cholesterol, Hexylresorcinol, Arbutin

Beta-Sitosterol is a rare cosmetic ingredient, with about 1.0% of the products in our database containing it.

Where it's used

Beta-Sitosterol is most often found as ingredient number 22 within an ingredient list.

Of the 1 products in our database that have a known concentration of Beta-Sitosterol, they all have a concentration of 0.5% specified within their ingredient lists.

These are the categories of products that use Beta-Sitosterol the most:

CosIng Data

  • CosIng ID: 74521
  • INCI Name: BETA-SITOSTEROL
  • EC #:  201-480-6
  • All Functions: Emulsion Stabilising, Masking, Skin Conditioning, Stabilising
What is CosIng?

CosIng is the European Commission database for information on cosmetic substances and ingredients.

SkinSort uses CosIng to source some of it's data on ingredient names and functions.