Explore Routine Login

Benzyl Cinnamate

Our database includes 124 products that contain Benzyl Cinnamate.

You should know

Explained

Benzyl Cinnamate is a fragrance. It is derived from cinnamic acid and Benzyl alcohol.

As a known EU allergen, benzyl cinnamate is likely to cause an allergic reaction when applied to the skin.

Benzyl Cinnamate is a rare cosmetic ingredient, with about 0.3% of the products in our database containing it.

What it does:

Perfuming

Community Stats

18 people from our community have liked or disliked this ingredient.

Users who dislike it 💔

Often have the following skin types:

Sensitive Normal

Usually have one or more of the following skin concerns:

Sensitivity • Dryness • Fine Lines • Redness

Where it's used

Benzyl Cinnamate is most often found as ingredient number 21 within an ingredient list.

Of the 1 products in our database that have a known concentration of Benzyl Cinnamate, they all have a concentration of 0.15% specified within their ingredient lists.

These are the categories of products that use Benzyl Cinnamate the most:

CosIng Data

  • CosIng ID: 32155
  • INCI Name: BENZYL CINNAMATE
  • EC #:  203-109-3
  • All Functions: Perfuming
What is CosIng?

CosIng is the European Commission database for information on cosmetic substances and ingredients.

SkinSort uses CosIng to source some of it's data on ingredient names and functions.