Explore Routine Login

Bambusa Vulgaris Extract

Our database includes 145 products that contain Bambusa Vulgaris Extract.

Explained

Bambusa Vulgaris Extract comes from bamboo plant. Bamboo extract is skin conditioning and soothing.

Bamboo extract has antioxidant properties. Antioxidants help fight free-radicals. Free-radicals are molecules that may damage your skin cells, such as pollution. The antioxidant property of bamboo also makes it great at healing wounds.

Bamboos are rich in Vitamin E, Vitamin B6, and copper.

A recent study found bamboo extract might interrupt the process of hyperpigmentation.

Also known as: Bamboo Extract

Bambusa Vulgaris Extract is a rare cosmetic ingredient, with about 0.3% of the products in our database containing it.

What it does:

Skin Conditioning

Community Stats

14 people from our community have liked or disliked this ingredient.

Users who like it 💖

Often have the following skin types:

Dry Combination

Usually have one or more of the following skin concerns:

Dryness • Redness • Dullness • Acne

Where it's used

Bambusa Vulgaris Extract is most often found as ingredient number 18 within an ingredient list.

Of the 1 products in our database that have a known concentration of Bambusa Vulgaris Extract, they all have a concentration of 86% specified within their ingredient lists.

These are the categories of products that use Bambusa Vulgaris Extract the most:

CosIng Data

  • CosIng ID: 83444
  • INCI Name: BAMBUSA VULGARIS EXTRACT
  • EC #:  294-923-8
  • All Functions: Skin Conditioning
What is CosIng?

CosIng is the European Commission database for information on cosmetic substances and ingredients.

SkinSort uses CosIng to source some of it's data on ingredient names and functions.