Explore Routine Login

Ascorbyl Tetraisopalmitate

Our database includes 681 products that contain Ascorbyl Tetraisopalmitate.

You should know

What it is

Vitamin C
Antioxidant

Benefits

Reduces Redness
Texture
Anti-Aging
Dark Spots

Concerns

Fungal Acne

Explained

Ascorbyl Tetraisopalmitate is a version of ascorbic acid, or pure Vitamin C.

Ascorbyl Tetraisopalmitate has many benefits including reducing wrinkles, skin soothing, dark spot fading, and fighting against free radicals.

Ascorbyl Tetraisopalmitate interferes with the process of skin darkening, helping to reduce hyperpigmentation. It also encourages the skin to produce more collagen.

As an antioxidant, it helps fight free-radicals. Free-radicals are molecules that may damage your skin cells.

One study found Ascorbyl Tetraisopalmitate to degrade in sunlight, but is stabilized when conbined with acetyl zingerone.

People also like: Niacinamide, Glycerin, Ascorbic Acid

People also dislike: Niacinamide, Parfum, Ascorbyl Palmitate

Also known as: Atip and Thd Ascorbate

Ascorbyl Tetraisopalmitate is a rare cosmetic ingredient, with about 1.6% of the products in our database containing it.

Community Stats

113 people from our community have liked or disliked this ingredient.

Users who like it 💖

Often have the following skin types:

Dry Sensitive

Usually have one or more of the following skin concerns:

Dullness • Dryness • Fine Lines • Sensitivity

Users who dislike it 💔

Often have the following skin types:

Oily Normal

Usually have one or more of the following skin concerns:

Sensitivity • Fungal Acne • Fine Lines • Oiliness

Where it's used

Ascorbyl Tetraisopalmitate is most often found as ingredient number 16 within an ingredient list.

Of the 1 products in our database that have a known concentration of Ascorbyl Tetraisopalmitate, they all have a concentration of 2% specified within their ingredient lists.

These are the categories of products that use Ascorbyl Tetraisopalmitate the most:

CosIng Data

  • CosIng ID: 54533
  • INCI Name: ASCORBYL TETRAISOPALMITATE
  • All Functions: Antioxidant, Emollient, Skin Conditioning
What is CosIng?

CosIng is the European Commission database for information on cosmetic substances and ingredients.

SkinSort uses CosIng to source some of it's data on ingredient names and functions.