Explore Routine Login

Artemisia Vulgaris Extract

Our database includes 174 products that contain Artemisia Vulgaris Extract.

You should know

Benefits

Reduces Redness

Explained

Artemisia Vulgaris Extract is more commonly known as the common mugwort. It has strong antioxidant properties and helps soothe irritation.

Antioxidants protect skin from damage and the signs of aging.

This plant contains the compounds saponins, glycosides, flavanoids, protein, triterpenoids.

The common wugwort has been used in traditional Indian, Chinese, and European medicines to treat gastrointestinal diseases.

Also known as: Mugwort Extract

Artemisia Vulgaris Extract is a rare cosmetic ingredient, with about 0.4% of the products in our database containing it.

What it does:

Skin Conditioning

Community Stats

150 people from our community have liked or disliked this ingredient.

Users who like it 💖

Often have the following skin types:

Sensitive Oily

Usually have one or more of the following skin concerns:

Seborrheic Dermatitis • Sensitivity • Redness • Texture

Where it's used

Artemisia Vulgaris Extract is most often found as ingredient number 20 within an ingredient list.

Of the 4 products in our database that have a known concentration of Artemisia Vulgaris Extract, we've seen concentrations from 72% to 100% specified within their ingredient lists.

These are the categories of products that use Artemisia Vulgaris Extract the most:

CosIng Data

  • CosIng ID: 32000
  • INCI Name: ARTEMISIA VULGARIS EXTRACT
  • EC #:  283-874-8
  • All Functions: Skin Conditioning
What is CosIng?

CosIng is the European Commission database for information on cosmetic substances and ingredients.

SkinSort uses CosIng to source some of it's data on ingredient names and functions.