Explore Routine Login

Arbutin

Our database includes 230 products that contain Arbutin.

You should know

What it is

Antioxidant

Benefits

Dark Spots
Scar Healing

Explained

Arbutin is derived from the bearberry plant. It helps even out skin tone and reduce hyperpigmentation.

Arbutin blocks tyrosinase, an enzyme that starts the process of skin darkening. When applied to the skin, Arbutin works at a slow pace. This can make it less irritating than similar ingredients.

Arbutin has similar benefits to Kojic Acid

Arbutin is a rare cosmetic ingredient, with about 0.6% of the products in our database containing it.

Community Stats

256 people from our community have liked or disliked this ingredient.

Users who like it 💖

Often have the following skin types:

Oily Dry

Usually have one or more of the following skin concerns:

Seborrheic Dermatitis • Dark Spots • Dullness • Sensitivity

Users who dislike it 💔

Often have the following skin types:

Sensitive Combination

Usually have one or more of the following skin concerns:

Sensitivity • Oiliness • Redness • Fine Lines

Where it's used

Arbutin is most often found as ingredient number 14 within an ingredient list.

Of the 2 products in our database that have a known concentration of Arbutin, we've seen concentrations from 1% to 2% specified within their ingredient lists.

These are the categories of products that use Arbutin the most:

CosIng Data

  • CosIng ID: 74362
  • INCI Name: ARBUTIN
  • EC #:  207-850-3
  • All Functions: Antioxidant, Bleaching, Skin Conditioning
What is CosIng?

CosIng is the European Commission database for information on cosmetic substances and ingredients.

SkinSort uses CosIng to source some of it's data on ingredient names and functions.