Explore Routine Login

Arachidyl Alcohol

Our database includes 526 products that contain Arachidyl Alcohol.

Explained

Arachidyl Alcohol is a fatty alcohol made from peanut oil. It is an emollient, emulsifier, and thickener.

You'll most likely find this ingredient as an emulsifier in water-based cosmetics.

People also dislike: Alcohol, Niacinamide, Cetyl Alcohol

Also known as: 1-Icosanol

Arachidyl Alcohol is a rare cosmetic ingredient, with about 1.1% of the products in our database containing it.

Community Stats

79 people from our community have liked or disliked this ingredient.

Users who dislike it 💔

Often have the following skin types:

Dry Sensitive

Usually have one or more of the following skin concerns:

Dryness • Fine Lines • Wrinkles • Fungal Acne

Where it's used

Arachidyl Alcohol is most often found as ingredient number 14 within an ingredient list.

Of the 1 products in our database that have a known concentration of Arachidyl Alcohol, they all have a concentration of 20% specified within their ingredient lists.

These are the categories of products that use Arachidyl Alcohol the most:

CosIng Data

  • CosIng ID: 74355
  • INCI Name: ARACHIDYL ALCOHOL
  • EC #:  211-119-4
  • All Functions: Emollient, Emulsion Stabilising, Viscosity Controlling
What is CosIng?

CosIng is the European Commission database for information on cosmetic substances and ingredients.

SkinSort uses CosIng to source some of it's data on ingredient names and functions.