Explore Routine Login

Anemarrhena Asphodeloides Root Extract

Our database includes 91 products that contain Anemarrhena Asphodeloides Root Extract.

Explained

This ingredient is more commonly known as Zhi Mu root. You might see this ingredient listed under 'Volufiline' products.

That's because 'Volufiline' is comprised of this ingredient and Hydrogenated Polyisobutene.

Zhi Mu root is rich in sarsasapogenin. This compound has anti-inflammatory and soothing properties.

It is commonly used in East Asian medicine.

Also known as: Zhi Mu Root Extract

Anemarrhena Asphodeloides Root Extract is a rare cosmetic ingredient, with about 0.2% of the products in our database containing it.

What it does:

Skin Conditioning

Where it's used

Anemarrhena Asphodeloides Root Extract is most often found as ingredient number 33 within an ingredient list.

These are the categories of products that use Anemarrhena Asphodeloides Root Extract the most:

CosIng Data

  • CosIng ID: 54462
  • INCI Name: ANEMARRHENA ASPHODELOIDES ROOT EXTRACT
  • All Functions: Skin Conditioning
What is CosIng?

CosIng is the European Commission database for information on cosmetic substances and ingredients.

SkinSort uses CosIng to source some of it's data on ingredient names and functions.