Explore Routine Login

Aminomethyl Propanol

Our database includes 696 products that contain Aminomethyl Propanol.

Explained

Aminomethyl Propanol is used to adjust the pH of products. It is also used as a base to create other organic compounds. Having a balanced pH is important for protecting your skin.

Aminomethyl propanol is safe to use in cosmetics up to 1%. It is soluble in water.

Aminomethyl Propanol is a rare cosmetic ingredient, with about 1.5% of the products in our database containing it.

What it does:

Buffering

Where it's used

Aminomethyl Propanol is most often found as ingredient number 17 within an ingredient list.

These are the categories of products that use Aminomethyl Propanol the most:

CosIng Data

  • CosIng ID: 74367
  • INCI Name: AMINOMETHYL PROPANOL
  • EC #:  204-709-8
  • All Functions: Buffering
What is CosIng?

CosIng is the European Commission database for information on cosmetic substances and ingredients.

SkinSort uses CosIng to source some of it's data on ingredient names and functions.