Explore Routine Login

Algin

Our database includes 477 products that contain Algin.

You should know

Concerns

Oily Skin

Explained

Algin is brown algae. Algae is an informal term for a group of aquatic organisms that can photosynthesize. It is estimated there are at least 30,000 types of Algae.

Algae contains antioxidants. Antioxidants help fight free-radicals. Free-radicals are molecules that may damage your skin cells, such as pollution.

Algin is a rare cosmetic ingredient, with about 1.0% of the products in our database containing it.

What it does:

Masking

Community Stats

86 people from our community have liked or disliked this ingredient.

Users who dislike it 💔

Often have the following skin types:

Combination Sensitive

Usually have one or more of the following skin concerns:

Sensitivity • Hormonal Acne • Fungal Acne • Acne

Where it's used

Algin is most often found as ingredient number 21 within an ingredient list.

These are the categories of products that use Algin the most:

CosIng Data

  • CosIng ID: 74179
  • INCI Name: ALGIN
  • INN Name: sodium alginate
  • Ph. Eur. Name: natrii alginas
  • All Functions: Binding, Masking, Viscosity Controlling
What is CosIng?

CosIng is the European Commission database for information on cosmetic substances and ingredients.

SkinSort uses CosIng to source some of it's data on ingredient names and functions.