Alginic Acid

Our database has 3 products that contain Alginic Acid.

Ingredient Description

Alginic acid

Want to like or dislike this ingredient?

Join SkinSort For Free

Alginic Acid Stats

  • Alginic Acid is a rare cosmetic ingredient!
  • 0% of products in our database contain it.

Ingredient Functions

Skin Conditioning to hydrate and soften skin

CosIng Data

  • CosIng ID: 31409
  • INCI Name: ALGINIC ACID
  • INN Name: alginic acid
  • EC #:  232-680-1
  • Ph. Eur. Name: acidum alginicum
  • All Functions: Binding, Skin Conditioning, Viscosity Controlling
What is CosIng?

CosIng is the European Commission database for information on cosmetic substances and ingredients.

SkinSort uses CosIng to source some of it's data on ingredient names and functions.