Explore Routine Login

Zea Mays Starch

Our database includes 586 products that contain Zea Mays Starch.

You should know

What it is

Exfoliant

Explained

Zea Mays Starch is starch made from corn. You might know this as cornstarch . It is used to thicken a product. It can replace talc as an absorbent.

The pH of cornstarch is 5.92.

Cornstarch is a common food ingredient used to thicken soups or to make corn syrup.

People also like: Glycerin, Hyaluronic Acid, Niacinamide

People also dislike: Polyethylene, Hyaluronic Acid, Synthetic Wax

Also known as: Cornstarch, Purity 21c, and Corn Starch

Zea Mays Starch is a rare cosmetic ingredient, with about 1.4% of the products in our database containing it.

Community Stats

28 people from our community have liked or disliked this ingredient.

Users who dislike it 💔

Often have the following skin types:

Sensitive Combination

Usually have one or more of the following skin concerns:

Sensitivity • Dullness • Texture • Fungal Acne

Where it's used

Zea Mays Starch is most often found as ingredient number 9 within an ingredient list.

Of the 2 products in our database that have a known concentration of Zea Mays Starch, they all have a concentration of 99% specified within their ingredient lists.

These are the categories of products that use Zea Mays Starch the most:

CosIng Data

  • CosIng ID: 38946
  • INCI Name: ZEA MAYS STARCH
  • INN Name: starch
  • EC #:  232-679-6
  • Ph. Eur. Name: maydis amylum
  • All Functions: Abrasive, Absorbent, Anticaking, Skin Protecting, Viscosity Controlling
What is CosIng?

CosIng is the European Commission database for information on cosmetic substances and ingredients.

SkinSort uses CosIng to source some of it's data on ingredient names and functions.