Loved

Vitex Agnus Castus Extract

Explained

Vitex Agnus-Castus Extract comes from the chasteberry. It has soothing and contains antioxidant rich compounds.

Most of the research for this extract focuses on oral use and topical clinical evidence is limited at this time. In oral studies, this ingredient is studied for hormone-related conditions (such as PMS or menopause).

Topical use is generally considered safe but allergic or sensitive reactions are possible. Be sure to patch test.

See all 110 products with Vitex Agnus Castus Extract

Users who like it
93%
Users who avoid it
7%

What it does

Astringent Tending to draw together or constrict tissues; styptic. may unclog pores, remove excess oil, shrink appearance of pores, tighten skin, cleanse irritants from skin, reduce inflammation, reduce acne, provide anti-bacterial benefits

Prevalence

Less common Percentage of products that contain it
0.1%
Top categories
Treatments
Cleansers
Makeup
Position Predominant list placement
Bottom 50%

CosIng Data

CosIng ID 60107
INCI Name VITEX AGNUS CASTUS EXTRACT
EC #  294-446-5
All Functions Astringent