Explore Routine Login

Undecane

Our database includes 429 products that contain Undecane.

Explained

Undecane is an emollient and helps create a lightweight base for products.

Is is not soluble in water and naturally occurring in some species.

Also known as: Hendecane

Undecane is a rare cosmetic ingredient, with about 0.9% of the products in our database containing it.

What it does:

Emollient, Skin Conditioning

Where it's used

Undecane is most often found as ingredient number 6 within an ingredient list.

These are the categories of products that use Undecane the most:

CosIng Data

  • CosIng ID: 85415
  • INCI Name: UNDECANE
  • EC #:  214-300-6
  • All Functions: Emollient, Skin Conditioning
What is CosIng?

CosIng is the European Commission database for information on cosmetic substances and ingredients.

SkinSort uses CosIng to source some of it's data on ingredient names and functions.