Explore Routine Login

Ubiquinone

Our database includes 609 products that contain Ubiquinone.

You should know

What it is

Antioxidant

Benefits

Anti-Aging

Explained

Ubiquinone (Coenzyme Q10) is a molecule already found in our bodies. It is a potent antioxidant and skin-soothing ingredient.

Aging and environmental exposure diminishes our skin's natural ubiquinone levels. This is much like our natural collagen and elastin.

The good news is: studies show applying this ingredient topically replenishes ubiquinone levels in our skin. This also comes with a ton of skin benefits. These benefits include:

  • slowing down the signs of aging
  • fading hyperpigmentation
  • working with other antioxidants to boost protection.

Ubiquinone is considered a large molecule and cannot be absorbed into the lower layers of skin. This is why it is believed to be such an effective antioxidant: it protects our skin in the upper layers and prevents damage in the deeper layers.

When used in sunscreen, ubiquinone is shown to increase ingredient stability, increase SPF factor, and add to infrared protection.

Fun fact: ubiquinone is fat-soluble.

People also like: Niacinamide, Panthenol, Glycerin

Also known as: Coenzyme Q10, Coq10, and Ubiquinone-10

Ubiquinone is a rare cosmetic ingredient, with about 1.2% of the products in our database containing it.

Community Stats

100 people from our community have liked or disliked this ingredient.

Users who like it 💖

Often have the following skin types:

Sensitive Dry

Usually have one or more of the following skin concerns:

Fine Lines • Wrinkles • Dryness • Redness

Where it's used

Ubiquinone is most often found as ingredient number 20 within an ingredient list.

Of the 1 products in our database that have a known concentration of Ubiquinone, they all have a concentration of 5% specified within their ingredient lists.

These are the categories of products that use Ubiquinone the most:

CosIng Data

  • CosIng ID: 38807
  • INCI Name: UBIQUINONE
  • INN Name: Ubidecarenone [INN:JAN]
  • EC #:  206-147-9 / 215-668-0
  • All Functions: Antioxidant, Skin Conditioning
What is CosIng?

CosIng is the European Commission database for information on cosmetic substances and ingredients.

SkinSort uses CosIng to source some of it's data on ingredient names and functions.