Disliked

Triticum Vulgare Sprout Extract

Explained

This ingredient comes from the young shoots of wheat (Triticum vulgare) and has skin conditioning/protecting properties. It's packed with vitamins, antioxidants, and amino acids.

One study found that an aqueous Triticum vulgare:

  • Helped skin cells grow and repair themselves faster
  • Supported the production of proteins and moisture-retaining molecules
  • Encouraged the skin's outer layer to produce more protective lipids to stay healthy
  • Was effective at calming inflammation

Please know that anyone with a wheat or gluten allergy should proceed with caution since this ingredient is wheat-derived.

See all 137 products with Triticum Vulgare Sprout Extract

Users who like it
16%
Users who avoid it
84%

What it does

Skin Conditioning To hydrate and soften skin
Skin Protecting To keep skin from being damaged to a certain degree

Prevalence

Less common Percentage of products that contain it
0.1%
Top categories
Cleansers
Moisturizers
Treatments
Position Predominant list placement
Bottom 50%

References

CosIng Data

CosIng ID 38793
INCI Name TRITICUM VULGARE SPROUT EXTRACT
EC #  281-689-7
All Functions Skin Conditioning, Skin Protecting