Explore Routine Login

Triticum Vulgare Germ Extract

Our database includes 183 products that contain Triticum Vulgare Germ Extract.

Explained

This ingredient is extracted from the germ part of the wheat plant. The germ of a plant refers to the seed embryo, or part that sprouts into a new plant.

Some studies have found wheat germ to help with wound healing.

Triticum Vulgare Germ Extract is a rare cosmetic ingredient, with about 0.4% of the products in our database containing it.

Where it's used

Triticum Vulgare Germ Extract is most often found as ingredient number 21 within an ingredient list.

These are the categories of products that use Triticum Vulgare Germ Extract the most:

CosIng Data

  • CosIng ID: 38786
  • INCI Name: TRITICUM VULGARE GERM EXTRACT
  • EC #:  281-689-7
  • All Functions: Skin Conditioning, Skin Protecting
What is CosIng?

CosIng is the European Commission database for information on cosmetic substances and ingredients.

SkinSort uses CosIng to source some of it's data on ingredient names and functions.