Explore Routine Login

Trisodium Ethylenediamine Disuccinate

Our database includes 1129 products that contain Trisodium Ethylenediamine Disuccinate.

Explained

Trisodium Ethylenediamine Disuccinate is used to help stabilize a product.

It is a chelating agent, meaning it helps prevent metal ions from binding to other ingredients. This prevents unwanted reactions in products. Metal ions can come into a product via the water ingredient. They are found in trace amounts and are not known to be harmful.

Trisodium Ethylenediamine Disuccinate is a rare cosmetic ingredient, with about 2.7% of the products in our database containing it.

Where it's used

Trisodium Ethylenediamine Disuccinate is most often found as ingredient number 23 within an ingredient list.

These are the categories of products that use Trisodium Ethylenediamine Disuccinate the most:

CosIng Data

  • CosIng ID: 59889
  • INCI Name: TRISODIUM ETHYLENEDIAMINE DISUCCINATE
  • All Functions: Chelating
What is CosIng?

CosIng is the European Commission database for information on cosmetic substances and ingredients.

SkinSort uses CosIng to source some of it's data on ingredient names and functions.