Explore Routine Login

Tremella Fuciformis Polysaccharide

Our database includes 109 products that contain Tremella Fuciformis Polysaccharide.

Explained

Tremella Fuciformis Polysaccharide are the sugars from the snow mushroom.

Snow mushroom is rich in polysaccharides, giving it moisturizing benefits. As a humectant, snow mushroom helps draw moisture from the air to the skin. Polysaccharides are able to mimic our skin's natural carbohydrates to help the skin retain water.

Tremella Fuciformis Polysaccharide is a rare cosmetic ingredient, with about 0.2% of the products in our database containing it.

Where it's used

Tremella Fuciformis Polysaccharide is most often found as ingredient number 15 within an ingredient list.

These are the categories of products that use Tremella Fuciformis Polysaccharide the most:

CosIng Data

  • CosIng ID: 83021
  • INCI Name: TREMELLA FUCIFORMIS POLYSACCHARIDE
  • EC #:  -
  • All Functions: Emulsion Stabilising, Film Forming, Skin Conditioning
What is CosIng?

CosIng is the European Commission database for information on cosmetic substances and ingredients.

SkinSort uses CosIng to source some of it's data on ingredient names and functions.